November
December
 
EN TR
Middle East Technical University, 2012
Academy Programme
ISTANBUL FOUNDATION FOR CULTURE AND ARTS
BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION
Chairman
Bülent Eczacıbaşı
Vice Chairmen
Ahmet Kocabıyık
Prof. Dr. Münir Ekonomi
Members
Nuri Çolakoğlu
Hayri Çulhacı
Ahmet Misbah Demircan
Oya Eczacıbaşı
Melih Fereli
Gencay Gürün
Tayfun İndirkaş
Doç. Yekta Kara
Ergun Özen
Ethem Sancak
Dr. Mimar Kadir Topbaş
Oya Ünlü Kızıl
Corporate Communication Advisor
Anna Turay Turhan
Legal Advisors
Esat Berksan
Sadife Karataş Kural
Advisor for Administrative Affairs
Rıfat Öktem

EXECUTIVE BOARD

Chairman
Bülent Eczacıbaşı
Members
Ahmet Kocabıyık
Prof. Dr. Münir Ekonomi
AUDITORS
Selahattin Beyazıt
Rıza Kutlu Işık

MANAGEMENT

General Director
Görgün Taner
Head of Finance and Administration
Ahmet Balta

Marketing and Business Development Director
Tuba Tortop
Media Relations Director
Ayşe Bulutgil
Human Resources and Administration Director
Semin Aksoy

Istanbul Music Festival Director
Dr. Yeşim Gürer Oymak
Istanbul Film Festival Director
Azize Tan
Istanbul Biennial Director
Bige Örer
Istanbul Theatre Festival Director
Dr. Leman Yılmaz
Istanbul Jazz Festival Director
Pelin Opcin
Istanbul Design Biennial Director
Deniz Ova
Cultural Policy Studies Director
Özlem Ece
Salon İKSV Director
Bengi Ünsal
İKSV Design Store Director
Aylin Kutnay
Executive Assistant
Nilay Kartal

 

ISTANBUL DESIGN BIENNIAL
ISTANBUL DESIGN BIENNIAL ADVISORY BOARD

Alexander von Vegesack
Han Tümertekin
Joseph Grima
Özlem Yalım Özkaraoğlu
Paul McMillen
Tevfik Balcıoğlu
Yeşim Demir

CURATORIAL TEAM

Curator
Zoë Ryan

Associate Curator
Meredith Carruthers

Curatorial Assistant
Denise Marie Bennett

Editor
Amy Peltz

Researcher
Maggie Taft

ISTANBUL DESIGN BIENNIAL TEAM

Director
Deniz Ova

Communications and Operations Coordinator
Bahar Türkay

Exhibition and Project Coordinator
Merve Yücel

Fundraising Coordinator
Yeşim Birhekimoğlu

Editorial Coordinator
Kerim Bayer

Academy Programme
Ümit Mesci

Exhibition and Project Assistant
Elif Çak

Asisstant

Tane Mavitan

Editorial Assistant
Ceren Şenel

Academy Programme Asistant
Selen Erkal

Hospitality
Bahar Akbaş

Graphic Design
Project Projects

Exhibition Design
SUPERPOOL

Biennial Promotional Campaign
Uğurcan Ataoğlu
Pemra Ataç Açıktan

Film Program
Perplekcity
Handan Uzal

Academy Digital Platform
Appsoria Digital Solutions
Be Wonk Production House

Logistics, Design Walks, Guided Tours
Yeşim Birhekimoğlu

Exhibition Assistants Coordinator
Tuna Ortaylı Kazıcı

Guide Training
Mine Küçük

Interns
Kardelen Bayraktar
Makbule Büşra Eyiiş
Sebastien Bernard

Venue Coordinators
Senem Menteşe
Umut Ceyhan

Exhibition Technical Advisor
Gökhan Urulu

Exhibition Technical Assistants
Başat Karakaş
Sergen Tertemiz

Production Assistants
Aslı Önen
Asya Berfu Atalay

Bengü Güngören
Betül Uçak
Dilan Gülbaba
Ekin Sıla Üstüner
Fulden Ateş
Gökçe Durmaz
Gözde Çelebi
Harun Kohen
İdil Akşehirli
Meltem Bağcı
İrem Altınsu Melodi
Nazlı Aral
Pelin Arslan
Simge Menteşe
Sinem Alanya
Ömercan Çakır
Zeynep Toktaş

Technical Team Support
Deniz Tertemiz
Mehmet Sayan
Sebahattin Tertemiz
Özgür Küçüktülü

MEDIA RELATIONS

Director
Ayşe Bulutgil
Coordinators
Berna Özdemir
Özlem Bekiroğlu
Elif Obdan (International Press)
Visual Archive Associate
Özge Özgüleryüz
Assistants
Ayşen Gürkan
Hüma Üster
Zeynep Seyhun (International Press)
Archives Photos
Ali Güler
Onur Doğman
Video Recordings
Hamit Çakır

İKSV STUDIO

Manager
Selçuk Metin

Assistant
Erman Pehlivan
SPONSORSHIP PROGRAMME
Manager
Yasemin Keretli Çavuşoğlu
Coordinators
Zeynep Pekgöz
Aslı Yurdanur
Sponsor Relations Associates
Zeynep Karaman
Irmak Kaleli
Operation Associate
Pelin Davidyan
MARKETING AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT
Director
Tuba Tortop
MarketingManager
İrem Akev Uluç
Sales and Business Development Manager

Dilan Beyhan
Member Relations Associate
Yıldız Lale Yıldırım
Member Relations Assistants
Lara Eram
Gülce Şahin
Ticket Sales Associates
Ercan Kaya
Gonca Varol
Ticket Sales Assistant
Neva Abrar
Marketing Associate
Cansu Aşkın
Field Operations Associate
Sezer Kari
Social Media Associate
Bahar Helvacıoğlu
CRM Associate
Özge Genç
Box Officers
Yağmur Korkmaz
Derya Öztürk
CORPORATE IDENTITY AND PUBLICATIONS
Manager
Didem Ermiş
Editors
Cüneyt Tabanoğlu
Merve Evirgen

Publications Operator
Ferhat Balamir
Graphic Designer
Selin Pervan
Webmaster
Sezen Özgür

INFORMATION & RECORDS CENTRE

Associate
Esra Çankaya

Archives Assistant
Dilan Bolluk

PRODUCTION

Manager
Umut Kurç

Production Assistant
Erdal Hamamcı

Field Assistant
Nihat Karakaya
FINANCE
Managers
Ahmet Buruk
(Budget and Accounting)

Hasan Alkaya (Purchasing and International Projects)
Başak Sucu Yıldız (Finance)
Accountants
Emine Töre
Figen Kıyıcı
Kadir Altoprak
Deniz Yılmaz
Invitations
Berfin Kılıç
CULTURAL POLICY STUDIES

Director
Özlem Ece

Research Specialist
Ceren Yartan

HUMAN RESOURCES AND ADMINISTRATION

Director
Semin Aksoy

Human Resources Specialists
Seda Yücesoy Çakıroğlu
Seren Karasu
Building Administration and Security Manager
Ersin Kılıçkan
IT Support Technician
Kadir Ayyıldız
Reception Officer
Işıl Öztürk

Shopkeepers
Muzaffer Sayan
Kadir Gelmen
Services
Azmi Aksun
Özden Atukeren
Hatice Bayman
Aşkın Bircan
İbrahim Çakmak
Aydın Kaya
Hayrullah Nişancı
Serap Sürgit
İKSV DESIGN STORE
Director
Aylin Kutnay
Product andDesign Manager
Esra Üstündağ
Design and Planning Assistant
Deniz Diniz
Store Associate
Cenk Burduroğlu

Sales Representative
Merve Kubilay